Free Delivery on orders over $500 on selected states
Uncategorized

Mappa burls

best mappa burls slabs product seller california

Mappa burls

Scientific name: Populus nigra

Common Name: Black Poplar, Lombardy Poplar, Mappa burl

Also known as: Mapa burl

Plants grown: Europe, Western Asia, Northern Africa, North America

Mappa burl wood exotic veneers is a grayish white to pale reddish-brown with a nice contrast from the beautiful burl figure. Mappa burl has a exotic wood texture.

Common Uses for Mappa Burl Wood Veneer:

Mappa burl veneers are used for Guitars, Jewelry boxes, high end finest furniture, Architectural panels, millwork, auto dashboard pieces, aircraft and boats  and yacht interiors.

Other Name: Commonly referred to as Poplar Burl.

Mappa burls reaches a height of about 120 feet, with trunk diameters usually around 4 feet in diameter.

Mappa burls are mostly seen in Europe

Mappa Burl exotic veneers is from the Black Poplar burls

Mappa burls are highly contrasted with 2 tone burls with lots of tight clusters, curly, quilted and pillow burl figures.

Mappa burls known as Black Poplar, Ukraine burls , Eastern Europe burls , Italian Poplar, French Aspen and ASPEN

Mappa Burl blocks are a great choice for dining tables. We sell mappa burl under below category in our website:

https://californiaexotichardwoods.com/product-category/burls-wood/mappa-burls/

Mappa burls are easy to work on with hand or with tools and machines.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Description
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Add to cart
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping