Get free shipping on selected products!!

Mappa burls slabs #No.14

$5,589.00

Close
Price Summary
  • $5,589.00
  • $5,589.00
  • $5,589.00
Hurry, Only 1 left.
Highlights:

Mappa burls #No. 14

Kiln dried  | Live edge | Finest quality | Highly figured | Light weight | Excellent figured

Dimensions:  Thickness 3″ /  Width 32  1/2 “, Width :28″/  Length 142 “

Note: Three width dimensions given because It’s a natural product Width changes in these live edge slabs

Shipping cost is separate and this product can be shipped only with in USA except Hawaii and Alaska. Please email us or call us with your shipping address and we will get a better shipping rate.

Description

Description

Mappa burls #No. 14

Kiln dried  | Live edge | Finest quality | Highly figured | Light weight | Excellent figured

Dimensions:  Thickness 3″ /  Width 32  1/2 “, Width :28″/  Length 142 “

Scientific name: Populus nigra

Common Name: Black Poplar, Lombardy Poplar, Mappa burl

Also known as: Mappa burl

Plants grown: Europe, Western Asia, Northern Africa, North America

Mappa burl wood exotic veneers is a grayish white to pale reddish-brown with a nice contrast from the beautiful burl figure. Mappa burl has a exotic wood texture.

Common Uses for Mappa Burl Wood Veneer:

Mappa burl veneers are used for Guitars, Jewelry boxes, high end finest furniture, Architectural panels, millwork, auto dashboard pieces, aircraft and boats and yacht interiors.

Other Name: Commonly referred to as Poplar Burl.

Mappa burls reaches a height of about 120 feet, with trunk diameters usually around 4 feet in diameter.

Mappa burls are mostly seen in Europe

Mappa Burl exotic veneers is from the Black Poplar burls

Mappa burls are highly contrasted with 2 tone burls with lots of tight clusters, curly, quilted and pillow burl figures.

Mappa burls known as Black Poplar, Ukraine burls , Eastern Europe burls , Italian Poplar, French Aspen and ASPEN

Mappa burls are easy to work on with hand or with tools and machines.

Note: Three width dimensions given because It’s a natural product Width changes in these live edge slabs

Shipping cost is separate and this product can be shipped only with in USA except Hawaii and Alaska. Please email us or call us with your shipping address and we will get a better shipping rate.

Additional information

Additional information

Dimensions 142 × 28 × 3 in
Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

X

SPIN TO WIN!

  • Try your lucky to get discount coupon
  • 1 spin per email
  • No cheating
Try Your Lucky
Never
Remind later
No thanks